Used CR-V vs RAV4 vs CX-5: Which Compact SUV Fits You Best in NJ?

By the Apex Motors Team · Last updated: September 29, 2026
You found a Honda CR-V, a Toyota RAV4, and a Mazda CX-5 at nearly the same price. All three have strong reliability records, so the badge alone will not settle it.
In a used CR-V vs RAV4 vs CX-5 comparison, the deciding details are the model year, the engine, and what each SUV costs to own after you buy it.
Quick answer: The best used compact SUV is the one whose engine, model year, and price match how you drive. The CR-V carries the most cargo, the RAV4 keeps the most resale value, and the CX-5 costs the least at the same age. Each has known issues tied to specific engines or years, and you can check every one before you buy.
Every model here is the gasoline version. For the hybrids, see our used CR-V Hybrid vs RAV4 Hybrid comparison. Weighing the two brands in a smaller class? See our used Honda Civic vs Toyota Corolla comparison.
Used CR-V vs RAV4 vs CX-5 Compared: The Numbers That Decide It
iSeeCars tracks what each SUV sells for at five years old, which in 2026 means a 2021 model. Those averages are the price benchmark in this guide.
The model years this guide focuses on are older than 2021. They usually cost less, so treat the 2021 figures as a ceiling rather than a quote.
| What to compare | Honda CR-V | Toyota RAV4 | Mazda CX-5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years this guide focuses on | 2017 to 2019 | 2017 to 2019 | 2018 to 2020 |
| Engine to target | 2.4L (LX) or 1.5T with update records | 2.5L | 2.5L non-turbo |
| Cargo behind rear seats | 39.2 cu ft | 37.6 cu ft (2019 on); 38.4 cu ft (2017 to 2018) | 30.9 cu ft |
| 2021 all-wheel drive (AWD) combined mpg | 29 | 28 to 30, by trim | 26 (non-turbo); 24 (turbo) |
| Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) award, years in this guide | 2017 Top Safety Pick+; 2018 and 2019 Top Safety Pick | 2017 and 2019 Top Safety Pick+; 2018 Top Safety Pick | 2018 to 2020 Top Safety Pick+ |
| Average price at five years old (2021 model) | $24,788 | $25,179 | $22,175 |
| Five-year value kept | 70.3% | 74.6% | 62.2% |
| Average annual repair cost | $407 | $429 | $447 |
All three earned IIHS awards in the years this guide covers, so the choice comes down to space, resale value, and purchase price.
Each IIHS award applies only to versions with specific headlights. The CR-V awards also require the optional front crash prevention system, and the 2018 CX-5 award covers only models built after March 2018. Check the trim and equipment before you count the award.
Sources: IIHS Top Safety Pick winners by award year (safety), iSeeCars 2026 small and compact SUV resale value ranking (price, value kept), RepairPal (repair cost, averaged across all model years), fueleconomy.gov (mpg), and manufacturer specifications (cargo). Checked September 2026. Confirm prices before you buy.
Used Honda CR-V: Best for Space and Low Repair Bills
Best for: families, commuters, and anyone hauling cargo.
The CR-V has the most cargo room of the three at 39.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
RepairPal puts the CR-V's average annual repair cost at $407, the lowest of the three, and rates its reliability 4.5 out of 5. Browse used SUVs in stock at Apex Motors.
Which CR-V engine should you buy?
Honda sold the 2017 to 2019 CR-V with two engines, and the engine decides the risk.
| Trim and years | Engine | Oil dilution status |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 to 2019 LX | 2.4-liter | Not part of Honda's warranty extension |
| 2017 to 2018 EX, EX-L, Touring | 1.5-liter turbo (1.5T) | Covered by bulletin 19-032; the six-year extension has now ended |
| 2019 EX, EX-L, Touring | 1.5T | Honda said 2019 models received the update at the factory |
What is the 2017 to 2018 CR-V oil dilution issue?
Some 2017 to 2018 CR-Vs with the 1.5T can collect unburned fuel in the engine oil. Honda told WardsAuto in 2019 that abnormal dilution was extremely rare, especially outside very cold areas.
Honda's fix under bulletin 19-032 updates the engine and transmission software so the engine warms up faster. The fix also replaces the air conditioning control unit.
Honda also extended powertrain coverage on these cars to six years with unlimited miles from the original sale date. The six-year window has now closed on every 2017 to 2018 CR-V.
What to check: Ask for proof the bulletin 19-032 update was done, plus oil change records. On a cold engine, the oil should not sit above the full mark or smell of gasoline.
Used Toyota RAV4: Best for Resale Value
Best for: owners who plan to sell or trade in later.
The RAV4 keeps 74.6% of its value after five years, the best of the three in iSeeCars' 2026 ranking.
Strong resale works both ways. Between a used Honda CR-V and a Toyota RAV4 of the same age, the RAV4 costs more: $25,179 on average, or $391 above the CR-V.
Should you buy a 2017 to 2018 or a 2019 and newer RAV4?
Toyota redesigned the RAV4 for 2019 with a new 2.5-liter engine and an 8-speed automatic, replacing the 6-speed used in 2017 and 2018. AWD varies by trim, so confirm it with the vehicle identification number (VIN).
The 2017 to 2018 models cost less and carry 38.4 cubic feet of cargo, slightly more than the 37.6 cubic feet in the redesign.
Which 2019 to 2020 RAV4 recalls should you confirm?
Toyota filed three recalls with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) that matter most for these years:
- Fuel pump (Toyota 20TA02, NHTSA 20V-682): the low-pressure fuel pump may stop working, which can stall the engine.
- Engine block porosity (Toyota 20TA04, NHTSA 20V-064): a casting flaw can crack and leak coolant, and in rare cases cause engine failure or fire. Toyota estimated fewer than 0.5% of the recalled vehicles actually contain the defect, and the recall covers about 30,500 RAV4s and 6,400 RAV4 Hybrids built between mid-September 2019 and mid-January 2020.
- Front lower suspension arms (Toyota 20TA08, NHTSA 20V-286): the arms may crack and separate from the front wheel assembly. The recall covers about 9,500 RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid models built from late September to late October 2019.
Recall repairs are free at any Toyota dealer. Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup and ask for proof each fix was done.
Used Mazda CX-5: Best for Value and Driving Feel
Best for: value shoppers who want the most engaging drive.
A five-year-old CX-5 averages $22,175 in iSeeCars' data, $2,613 less than a CR-V and $3,004 less than a RAV4 of the same age.
The trade-off is space. The CX-5 has 30.9 cubic feet behind the rear seats, 8.3 cubic feet less than the CR-V.
Mazda's i-ACTIV AWD reacts to changing traction, but it still needs four matched tires to work as designed.
Mazda CX-5 Reliability: What Used Buyers Should Know
RepairPal rates the CX-5 4.5 out of 5 for reliability, the same score as the CR-V. Two documented issues deserve a check, and each applies only to certain engines or equipment.
| Issue and years | What Mazda did | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Cylinder head coolant leak. 2019 to 2020 CX-5 with the 2.5-liter turbo (2.5T), built September 18, 2018 to June 9, 2020 | Extended coverage for this repair to 10 years or 120,000 miles from the original warranty start date (program CSP11) | Build date, coolant level, and repair history. Coverage can still apply under 120,000 miles. |
| Rear brake grinding. 2016 to 2020 CX-5 with the electric parking brake, within specific VIN ranges | Changed the rear brake pad material (bulletin 04-007/20) | Grinding from the rear on the test drive and dark rust on the rear rotors |
Road salt damage is worth checking on a CX-5, as on any used SUV in New Jersey. Have the rear calipers and rotors inspected for heavy rust during the lift inspection.
Same Money, Different Car: What $20,000 Buys in Each SUV
Every five-year-old average sits above $20,000. The gap is $2,175 for the CX-5, $4,788 for the CR-V, and $5,179 for the RAV4.
The shortfall grows once you count the full price. After 6.625% New Jersey sales tax and the $978 Apex Motors doc fee, a $20,000 out-the-door budget covers a vehicle priced around $17,775.
At that price, the older years in the comparison table are the realistic targets. The CX-5's smaller gap usually buys a newer year or fewer miles than the same money in a CR-V or RAV4.
On a $20,000 total budget, shop SUVs priced near $17,775, and expect the CX-5 to stretch furthest.
To see real models at this price, read our guide to the best used SUVs under $20K in NJ.
Five-Year Cost: Purchase, Fuel, and Repairs
The estimate below uses a 2021 AWD model of each SUV, so the price and the fuel economy describe the same car.
| Cost item | CR-V | RAV4 | CX-5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price (2021 average) | $24,788 | $25,179 | $22,175 |
| 2021 AWD combined mpg | 29 | 29 | 26 |
| Fuel per year | $1,810 | $1,810 | $2,019 |
| Repairs per year | $407 | $429 | $447 |
| Five-year total | $35,873 | $36,374 | $34,505 |
Over five years, the CX-5 totals $34,505, which is $1,368 below the CR-V at $35,873 and $1,869 below the RAV4 at $36,374.
Assumptions: 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, a planning figure rather than a current NJ average. The RAV4 uses its 29 mpg AWD rating; 2021 RAV4 AWD ratings run from 28 to 30 mpg by trim on fueleconomy.gov. Repair costs are RepairPal averages across all model years.
The estimate leaves out insurance, tires, taxes, financing, registration, and resale value. The RAV4 holds its value best, so its real gap to the CX-5 is likely narrower than the table shows.
What Do Buyers Say About These SUVs?
Four opinions come up again and again among experienced buyers. The data supports some of them more than others.
| What buyers say | What the data shows |
|---|---|
| The Toyota will outlast the other two | Not among these three. iSeeCars' September 2026 study gives the CR-V a 12.7% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, against 7.9% for the RAV4 and 6.8% for the CX-5. The average SUV has a 4.8% chance. |
| The CX-5 is fun to drive but less reliable | Not supported. RepairPal rates the CX-5 4.5 out of 5, and iSeeCars gives it an 8.0 reliability score, the same as the CR-V. |
| The RAV4 is the safest long-term pick | Partly right. The RAV4 keeps the most value at 74.6%, but RepairPal rates it 4.0 out of 5 and iSeeCars scores it 7.8, both below the CR-V and CX-5. |
| The CR-V is roomy, but skip the 1.5T | Partly right. Oil dilution is real on 2017 to 2018 turbos, but Honda called it extremely rare, and 2019 models were updated at the factory. |
The data backs the CR-V's space and longevity and the RAV4's resale lead, but not the idea that the CX-5 trades reliability for driving feel.
What Should You Check Before Buying a Used Compact SUV in NJ?
New Jersey inspections now check emissions only, so a current sticker says nothing about brakes, suspension, or rust. Run these checks first.
- Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup. On a 2019 to 2020 RAV4, confirm the fuel pump, engine block, and suspension arm recalls.
- On a 2017 to 2018 CR-V turbo, ask for proof of the bulletin 19-032 update and the oil change history.
- On a 2019 to 2020 CX-5 turbo, check the build date against program CSP11 and ask whether the coverage still applies.
- Read the CARFAX report for title brands, accidents, and ownership history. Apex Motors provides one free with every vehicle, on the spot at the showroom.
- Pay for a lift inspection at a shop you choose. Brake lines, subframes, and suspension parts should show surface rust at most, with no flaking or holes.
Our NJ used car buying checklist covers the paperwork.
Final Verdict: Used CR-V vs RAV4 vs CX-5
Choose the CR-V if cargo room and low repair bills come first. Choose the RAV4 if resale value matters most. Choose the CX-5 if price and driving feel matter more than cargo space.
Whichever badge you pick, condition and service history decide the buy. A high-mileage SUV with full records can beat a low-mileage one with gaps in its history.
Apex Motors welcomes all credit, including first-time buyers, and works with a network of lenders. Financing is subject to lender approval. See our vehicle financing options.
Visit Apex Motors in South Hackensack at 1 Apex Plaza, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 (Bergen County) or in Pine Brook at 460 US-46, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 (Morris County). Both lots are open Monday to Saturday, 10 AM to 7 PM, and closed Sundays.
Browse used SUVs in stock, then call (201) 555-0147 to confirm which ones are on the lot today.
Sources
- Honda Service Bulletin 19-032, 2017 to 2018 CR-V warranty extension, on NHTSA (PDF)
- Mazda CSP11, cylinder head coolant leak warranty extension, on NHTSA (PDF)
- Mazda Service Bulletin 04-007/20, rear brake grinding, on NHTSA (PDF)
- NHTSA vehicle recall lookup (recalls 20V-682, 20V-064, 20V-286)
- fueleconomy.gov, EPA fuel economy ratings
- NJ Motor Vehicle Commission, emissions-only inspection notice (PDF)
- IIHS, Top Safety Pick winners for the 2017, 2018, and 2019 award years
- iSeeCars, Best Resale Value Small and Compact SUVs for 2026, small SUV reliability scores, and the Longest Lasting Cars Study (September 2026)
- RepairPal, reliability ratings and average annual repair costs for the CR-V, RAV4, and CX-5
- WardsAuto, Honda 1.5L oil dilution warranty extension coverage (May 2019)
FAQ
Is a used Honda CR-V more reliable than a Toyota RAV4?
Slightly, based on repair data. RepairPal rates the CR-V 4.5 out of 5 with a $407 average annual repair cost, against 4.0 and $429 for the RAV4. iSeeCars scores them 8.0 and 7.8, and its 2026 longevity study gives the CR-V a 12.7% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, against 7.9% for the RAV4.
Is a Mazda CX-5 reliable when bought used?
Yes. RepairPal rates the CX-5 4.5 out of 5, the same as the CR-V, with a $447 average annual repair cost. The main watch point is the 2019 to 2020 turbo, where Mazda's program CSP11 covers cylinder head coolant leaks for 10 years or 120,000 miles from the original warranty start date.
What is the best year to buy a used CR-V, RAV4, or CX-5?
For the CR-V, target a 2017 to 2019 LX with the 2.4-liter engine or a 2019 1.5T. For the RAV4, a 2019 brings the newer 8-speed automatic once its recalls are confirmed fixed; a 2017 to 2018 costs less. For the CX-5, a 2018 to 2020 non-turbo 2.5-liter with service records is the safer buy.
Which years of the CR-V, RAV4, and CX-5 should you avoid?
No year needs to be avoided outright, but three need extra checks. On a 2017 to 2018 CR-V with the 1.5T, confirm the bulletin 19-032 update. On a 2019 to 2020 RAV4, confirm the three recall repairs. On a 2019 to 2020 CX-5 turbo, check the build date against program CSP11.
Do you need AWD for New Jersey winters?
Not always. AWD helps an SUV accelerate on snow, but winter tires do more for braking and cornering. Choose AWD for a steep driveway or a commute that starts before the plows. Front-wheel drive with winter tires suits cleared main roads in Bergen, Essex, or Hudson County.
Should you buy a hybrid instead of a gas CR-V or RAV4?
A used hybrid can lower fuel costs. For 2021, the EPA rated the RAV4 Hybrid at 40 mpg combined and the CR-V Hybrid at 38, against 29 for both gas AWD models. Hybrids carry different prices and buying checks, and the CX-5 had no hybrid in these years.