Used Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry: Which Midsize Sedan Wins in NJ?

By the Apex Motors Team · Last updated: September 29, 2026
When you're standing in front of two specific cars, "you can't go wrong with either" doesn't help. The right pick depends on the generation, the engine, and whether you need all-wheel drive (AWD).
In a used Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry matchup, the Accord leads on space and RepairPal's reliability rating. The Camry leads on AWD, crash-test awards, and five-year cost.
Quick answer: The best used midsize sedan is the one whose generation, engine, and drivetrain match your roads and budget. The Honda Accord and Toyota Camry both rank among the most reliable midsize cars, so the deciding factors are model-year faults, your need for AWD, and the history of the specific car.
Used Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry: The Quick Answer by Buyer Type
Match your top priority to the pick, then check the model-year notes further down before you buy.
| Your priority | Best pick | The number behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Snowy driveway or unplowed streets | Camry (2020 to 2024 four-cylinder) | AWD offered; the Accord never had it |
| Rear seat and trunk | Accord | 16.7 cu ft trunk vs 14.1 to 15.1 (2019 models) |
| Lowest yearly repair bill | Camry | $388 vs $400 (RepairPal) |
| Best reliability rating | Accord | 4.5 vs 4.0 out of 5 (RepairPal) |
| Resale after five years | Camry, narrowly | 68.5% vs 68.1% (iSeeCars 2026) |
| IIHS crash-test awards, 2017 to 2020 models | Camry | Camry: Top Safety Pick+ for 2017, 2019 and 2020; the 2018 award covers only the Hybrid XLE with adaptive headlights. Accord: Top Safety Pick+ for 2017, Top Safety Pick for 2018 to 2020 |
| Odds of reaching 250,000 miles | Camry, narrowly | 8.8% vs 8.4% (iSeeCars, September 2026) |
If you rarely face unplowed streets, the two are close enough that the condition of the individual car should decide.
The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) awards apply only to versions with specific headlights, and the 2017 awards also required optional front crash prevention. Prices and costs are national averages checked in September 2026, not NJ lot prices.
Shopping compact instead? Read our used Honda Civic vs Toyota Corolla comparison, or browse used sedans in stock at Apex Motors.
Best Used Midsize Sedan by Generation: Accord and Camry Side by Side
Engine output comes from manufacturer specifications, mpg from EPA ratings on fueleconomy.gov, and phone features from KBB and Edmunds.
| Spec | Honda Accord | Toyota Camry |
|---|---|---|
| Generations | 9th: 2013 to 2017; 10th: 2018 to 2022 | 7th: 2012 to 2017; 8th: 2018 to 2024 |
| Gas engines, newer generation | 1.5-liter turbo (1.5T), 192 hp; 2.0-liter turbo (2.0T), 252 hp | 2.5L, 203 to 206 hp; 3.5L V6, 301 hp |
| Gas engines, older generation | 2.4L; 3.5L V6 | 2.5L; 3.5L V6 |
| Transmissions | CVT (2.4L and 1.5T); 6-speed automatic (V6); 10-speed automatic (2.0T); 6-speed manual on some Sport trims | 6-speed automatic (2012 to 2017); 8-speed automatic (2018 to 2024) |
| 2019 combined mpg | 33 (1.5T); 26 (2.0T) | 32 to 34 (2.5L); 26 (V6) |
| Phone links (2019) | Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, except base LX | Apple CarPlay only; Android Auto arrived for 2020 |
Where to shop first
Each window below avoids the biggest known issue for that model and budget.
| Budget | Honda Accord | Toyota Camry |
|---|---|---|
| Older, lower price | 2016 to 2017 (iSeeCars' top midsize pick under $15,000 is a 2016) | 2015 to 2017, after the 2012 to 2014 ZE5 window |
| Newer, fewer surprises | 2018 to 2022 with recall and oil-change records | 2020 to 2024, after the 2018 to 2019 hesitation bulletin |
Honda Accord by Generation: What Breaks and When
Best for: driving feel, space, and highway commuting.
KBB named the redesigned 2018 Accord its Overall Best Buy, and the 2019 Accord won KBB's midsize car category.
2013 to 2017 Accord (9th generation)
- Starter (2013 to 2016 V6 automatic): Honda bulletin 16-002 covers a starter that grinds or spins at startup. The fix replaces the starter and rotates the torque converter one bolt hole, and the technician writes "16-002" on the flex plate.
- Fuel pump recalls do not reach this generation. Honda's fuel pump campaigns (20V-314, 21V-215 and the 23V-858 expansion) cover 2018 to 2020 models, not the 2013 to 2017 Accord. Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall lookup anyway, because open recalls vary by build.
- Rear brakes: road salt corrodes brake parts, so inspect the rear calipers and rotors.
2018 to 2022 Accord (10th generation)
Experienced buyers report oil dilution and fuel injector concerns on 1.5T cars. Treat them as owner-reported, not universal, and ask for oil-change history.
| Item | Years | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5T oil dilution and injectors | 2018 to 2022, owner-reported | Oil above the full mark, gasoline smell, misfire codes |
| Fuel pump recalls 20V-314, 21V-215, and 23V-858 | Certain 2018 to 2020 cars, 1.5T and 2.0T | VIN check and proof of repair |
Run a VIN recall check on every 2018 to 2020 Accord, and ask for oil records on every 1.5T.
Toyota Camry by Generation: What Breaks and When
Best for: low repair bills and all-weather traction.
2012 to 2017 Camry (7th generation)
- Not the oil burner: the 2.5-liter engine (2AR-FE) in these cars is different from the older 2.4-liter (2AZ-FE) that Toyota covered for oil consumption in 2007 to 2011 models under program ZE7. The line falls at the 2012 redesign, so a 2012 or newer Camry sits outside that program.
- Torque converter shudder (2012 to 2014): Toyota program ZE5 covered certain cars for 8 years or 150,000 miles. That window has closed, so test for a shudder under light throttle between 25 and 50 mph.
2018 to 2024 Camry (8th generation)
- Slow-roll hesitation (2018 to 2019 four-cylinder): Toyota bulletin T-SB-0152-19 updates the engine computer for hesitation at 6 mph or below. The dealer places an Authorized Modifications Label under the hood after the update.
- Fuel pump recalls: 20V-012 and its expansion 20V-682 cover certain 2018 to 2020 Camrys. Recall 25TA01 (NHTSA 25V-028) adds a later batch of 2018 Camrys built between February 1 and April 6, 2018; that campaign covers about 858 vehicles in total, including two Lexus models.
- Brake vacuum pump recall: certain 2018 to 2019 Camrys can lose braking assist if a part inside the vacuum pump breaks. Confirm the repair by VIN.
- AWD (2020 to 2024): four-cylinder LE, SE, SE Nightshade, XLE, and XSE only, not the V6 or hybrid.
Camry vs Accord Reliability: What the Data Says
RepairPal ranks the Accord first of 24 midsize cars and the Camry third. The rating weighs how often a car needs unscheduled repairs, what those repairs cost, and how often they are major.
Severity is where the Accord pulls ahead. RepairPal puts the chance of a repair being major at 9% for the Accord and 11% for the Camry, against a 12% average for midsize cars.
The Camry answers with a lower average repair bill: $388 a year against $400 for the Accord, averaged across all model years.
The Accord's edge is fewer major repairs. The Camry's edge is a smaller average bill.
Five-year cost: purchase, fuel, and repairs
The estimate uses iSeeCars' average price for a five-year-old (2021) model, the 2021 EPA rating for each base engine, RepairPal repair costs, 15,000 miles a year, and $3.50 a gallon.
| Cost item | Accord | Camry |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price (2021 average, before tax and fees) | $22,792 | $22,181 |
| 2021 combined mpg (1.5T LX and EX; 2.5L LE and SE) | 33 | 32 |
| Fuel per year | $1,591 | $1,641 |
| Repairs per year | $400 | $388 |
| Five-year total | $32,747 | $32,326 |
On national averages, the Camry costs about $420 less over five years before resale, because its lower purchase price outweighs the Accord's small fuel edge.
Averages mix trims and mileage, so treat the gap as a guide. The $3.50 gas price is a planning figure, not a current NJ average.
Used Hybrids: Accord Hybrid vs Camry Hybrid
The EPA rates the 2021 Camry Hybrid LE at 52 mpg combined and the 2022 Accord Hybrid at 48, except the Sport trim at 43. At 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, that saves about $631 a year over a gas Camry and $497 over a gas Accord.
Longevity flips for the hybrids. iSeeCars' September 2026 study gives the Accord Hybrid an 18.5% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, against 11.5% for the Camry Hybrid.
Toyota covers hybrid batteries for 10 years or 150,000 miles on 2020 and newer models. Honda's national battery capacity warranty is 8 years or 100,000 miles, but hybrids first sold in states that follow California emissions rules, including New Jersey, can carry longer coverage. Confirm it by VIN.
A used hybrid pays back only when its price premium stays below the fuel savings over the years you plan to keep it.
New Jersey Buying Checks: AWD, Road Salt, and Inspection
If you're shopping for a used midsize sedan in New Jersey, winter tires matter more than AWD for braking and cornering. AWD mainly helps you get moving on snow, which is why the Camry's AWD years suit steep driveways.
New Jersey inspections now check emissions only, so a current sticker says nothing about brakes, suspension, or rust. Salted North Jersey winters are hard on brake parts and underbodies.
A gas Camry now means shopping used, because Toyota made the Camry hybrid-only for 2025.
Six steps before you sign
- Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup and confirm every fuel pump recall repair on 2018 to 2020 cars of either brand.
- On a 2018 to 2022 Accord 1.5T, check the oil on a cold engine. The oil should not sit above the full mark or smell of gasoline, and oil-change records should show regular service.
- On a 2013 to 2016 Accord V6 automatic, ask whether the bulletin 16-002 repair was done. A "16-002" mark on the flex plate confirms it during a lift inspection.
- On a 2012 to 2014 Camry, drive at 25 to 50 mph under light throttle. The car should feel smooth, with no shudder.
- On a 2018 to 2019 Camry four-cylinder, roll to a near stop and accelerate gently. The pickup should be immediate, and an Authorized Modifications Label under the hood shows the update was done.
- Pay for a lift inspection of the rear calipers, brake lines, and subframe. They should show surface rust at most, with no flaking or holes.
Every Apex Motors vehicle comes with a free CARFAX report, provided on the spot at the showroom. Our used car buying checklist for NJ covers the paperwork.
Used Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry: Your Next Step
Your shortlist should come down to two or three specific cars, not two badges. Run the six checks above on each one, then compare the records side by side.
Prefer an SUV? Compare the best used SUVs under $20,000 in NJ, or read our used CR-V vs RAV4 vs CX-5 comparison.
Apex Motors welcomes all credit, including first-time buyers, and works with a network of lenders. Financing is subject to lender approval. See our vehicle financing options.
Visit Apex Motors in South Hackensack at 1 Apex Plaza, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 (Bergen County) or in Pine Brook at 460 US-46, Pine Brook, NJ 07058 (Morris County). Both lots are open Monday to Saturday, 10 AM to 7 PM, and closed Sundays.
Browse used sedans in stock, then call (201) 555-0147 to confirm which Accords and Camrys are on the lot today.
Sources
- Honda Service Bulletin 16-002, starter grinds or spins at startup, on NHTSA (PDF)
- NHTSA recall 23V-858 acknowledgment, Honda fuel pump recall expansion (PDF)
- Toyota program ZE5, 2012 to 2014 Camry torque converter, on NHTSA (PDF)
- Toyota bulletin T-SB-0152-19, slow-roll hesitation, on NHTSA (PDF)
- NHTSA vehicle recall lookup (recalls 20V-012, 20V-682, 25V-028, 20V-314, 21V-215, 23V-858)
- fueleconomy.gov, EPA fuel economy ratings
- NJ Motor Vehicle Commission, emissions-only inspection notice (PDF)
- IIHS, Top Safety Pick winners for the 2017, 2018, and 2019 award years
- iSeeCars, Best Resale Value Midsize Cars (2026), Best Used Midsize Cars Under $15k (2026), and the Longest Lasting Cars Study (September 2026)
- RepairPal, reliability ratings and average annual repair costs for the Accord and Camry
- Kelley Blue Book, 2018 and 2019 Best Buy Awards
- CoPilot, EPA fuel economy ratings for the Camry Hybrid and Accord Hybrid
FAQ
Is a used Accord or Camry more reliable?
The Accord rates higher, but the gap is small. RepairPal scores the Accord 4.5 out of 5, first of 24 midsize cars, and the Camry 4.0, third. iSeeCars' September 2026 study gives the Camry an 8.8% chance of reaching 250,000 miles against 8.4% for the Accord. Both sit well above the 5.4% average across all vehicles in that study.
Which Camry years have all-wheel drive?
Toyota offered AWD on the Camry from the 2020 through 2024 model years, on four-cylinder LE, SE, SE Nightshade, XLE, and XSE trims. The V6 and the hybrid did not get it in that generation. The Accord never offered AWD, so confirm the Camry's drivetrain by VIN before you buy.
Which is cheaper to own over five years?
On national averages, the Camry. A five-year-old Camry averages $22,181 and an Accord $22,792. With fuel at $3.50 a gallon over 15,000 miles a year and RepairPal repair costs added, the Camry totals $32,326 over five years and the Accord $32,747, about $420 apart before resale, tax, and fees.
What is the best used midsize sedan under $15,000?
iSeeCars ranks the 2016 Accord first among used midsize cars under $15,000, at an average of $14,985, with the 2016 Camry third at $14,348. Plan for the full price: after 6.625% sales tax and the $978 Apex Motors doc fee, a $14,985 car comes to about $17,021 before registration.
Which Accord and Camry years should you avoid?
You do not need to avoid any specific year entirely, but 2013 to 2016 Accords and 2012 to 2014 or 2018 to 2019 Camrys require extra pre-purchase inspection checks. Confirm the starter repair on a 2013 to 2016 Accord V6 automatic, oil history on a 2018 to 2022 Accord 1.5T, a shudder-free drive on a 2012 to 2014 Camry, and the calibration update on a 2018 to 2019 Camry four-cylinder.